[OZAPRS] VK4JWG-15 on 10.147, 6 USB in HF-APRS in Western Australia.
Ray Wells
vk2tv at exemail.com.au
Thu Dec 4 07:27:25 EST 2008
Richard,
Some data in remote areas can be old. In a conversation with a surveyor
for National Mapping about 25 years ago, it was said that map postions
on 1:250,000 topo maps (1966 series that we were using) could be out by
1 or 2 kilometres. However, in our off-road wanderings around the
Birdsville area, and later excursions across the North Simpson Desert by
a member of that party, we generally found good correlation with the
maps, and lots of survey roads that weren't on the maps!
Ray vk2tv
Richard Murnane wrote:
> On 03/12/2008, at 8:58 PM, Mike Zwingl oe3mzc wrote:
>
>> please track VK4JWG-15 on 10.147,6 USB in HF-APRS in Western Australia.
> :
> :
>> http://aprs.fi/?call=VK4JWG-15&mt=m&z=11&timerange=604800
>
> Interesting, especially the plot for him at 2008-12-03 02:08:21z.
>
> I thought perhaps he had gone off-road for no readily apparent reason;
> then I switched to satellite view, and saw that "Carnarvon Gascoyne
> Junction Rd" differs a fair bit from the actual road. I wonder, is
> this just bad or old data (and if so, whom should I tell?), or is does
> the road shift with the sands?
>
> Whatever it is, it's very odd looking terrain.
>
> 73 Richard VK2SKY
>
> _______________________________________________
> Ozaprs mailing list
> Ozaprs at aprs.net.au
> http://aprs.net.au/mailman/listinfo/ozaprs
>
_______________________________________________
Ozaprs mailing list
Ozaprs at aprs.net.au
http://aprs.net.au/mailman/listinfo/ozaprs
More information about the Ozaprs
mailing list