[OZAPRS] APRS resolutions
Richard Hoskin
rhoskin at bigpond.com
Fri Mar 2 21:41:06 EST 2007
Is the resolution you are referring to from a posit broadcast on RF or a
direct reading from UI-View with no RF involved?
Is the 16 metres relating to Longitude or Latitude and is it linear with
Latitude?
Did you know that a Compressed posit in APRS / UI-View is more accurate
than
a non-compressed posit.
Cheers
Richard
-----Original Message-----
From: ozaprs-bounces at aprs.net.au [mailto:ozaprs-bounces at aprs.net.au] On
Behalf Of Andrew Rich
Sent: Friday, 2 March 2007 8:28 PM
To: ozaprs
Subject: [OZAPRS] APRS resolutions
Been doing some testing.
Changing the last digit on my position in ui-view position, gives me a 16
meter difference in position.
Google earth allows me to have a 13 cm difference.
Food for thought
-----------------------------------------
Andrew Rich
Amateur radio callsign VK4TEC
email: vk4tec at tech-software.net
web: http://www.tech-software.net
Brisbane AUSTRALIA
_______________________________________________
Ozaprs mailing list
Ozaprs at aprs.net.au
http://aprs.net.au/mailman/listinfo/ozaprs
_______________________________________________
Ozaprs mailing list
Ozaprs at aprs.net.au
http://aprs.net.au/mailman/listinfo/ozaprs
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://second.aprs.net.au/pipermail/ozaprs/attachments/20070302/712bce1c/attachment.htm
More information about the Ozaprs
mailing list